Wednesday, February 13, 2008

Probably rambling

I've got a few things I want to talk about but no structured post (unusual, right?) so I'm just gonna write.

First things first. I know you're all (all 2 of you) dying to know if I'm smoking. Well. *sigh* Don't tell Jaben, but yes, I have been. Somewhere in the vicinity of 4-5 a day, which is HUGE for me. But still not where I want and need to be, which is at 0. So I'm moving on to nicotine gum. I've got 3 or 4 in the pack I've been cheating with all week, so once those are gone that's IT. I'm buying the gum tonight, so I'm sure there'll be more whining posts to come. But I need to want to have to do this. Just my way my time. Just... don't tell Jabe. Please. I'll have that conversation with him when I'm ready.

I have to tell you – Kyan rocks!! He’s been wearing his big boy pants for 3 weeks now and he’s doing so awesome! I’m almost ready to call him totally trained, but not quite yet. He goes when he needs to, but he still wants me to come with him. He will tell me he needs to go and runs off to the bathroom, but I’ve got to say, “I’m right behind you!” or he’s not fully comfortable. Usually. He is still wearing his pull ups to sleep, but to be honest I don’t care if he sleeps in pull ups until he’s 6 as long as he’s using the potty during the day. We had a bit of trouble with the pooping part, but once he did it, it was easy. He’s doing incredible with it now!! So yay Kyan for getting past this final milestone for PT-ing! He has been naked trained for so long and I’d gotten to the point where I thought he’d never underwear train. He’s just doing so good and he’s so awesome!

Next week is our annual trip to Kalahari! We’ve made the reservations and got an amazing deal! There were no good packages available online, so my mom called to see if they had any corporate deals associated with her company. I don’t know if what we got is due to her company or just something we got lucky with, but I only paid $98!! Amazing!! The best I could’ve done online was like $269 so this is a major savings. No “specials” to go with it like what we had last year, but that’s okay. We saved a LOT on this deal and with the expanded water park, we’re going to have a blast even without all the extras. Can’t wait!!

Jaben had his review for Boy Scouts last night, to see what rank he will be at. He was shooting for Second Class, and he thinks he should have that, but doesn’t know yet. I can’t wait to find out! He loves Boy Scouts and hopes to some day become an Eagle Scout, so this is very important to him. He’s got the Klondike Derby this weekend, which is a one night camp, and the next day they compete against other troops doing Boy Scout related tasks. That’s about as far as my understanding of the whole thing goes, but he’s excited about it. Oh, and he’s started his drama classes up again (Oliver! And we’re hoping for the part of Dodger cuz he’d ROCK that part!), AND his grandma bought him a guitar and lessons! Jabe’s a busy boy these days, that’s for sure.

I need to post new pics of these boys – they’re growing so fast! My sister sent me a camera (thanks again!!) when she sent Ky a birthday gift (Fisher Price camera that he LOVES – I should post some of his pics too) so I should be able to get some decent pics of them soon. And Ky’s birthday pics should come in soon. And I never posted the Christmas pics. So yeah, I need to do some picture catch up!

Guess that’s it for the random ramblings. If you got this far, you rock! And um… thanks for reading. I’m sure this read worse than one of those “Christmas Newsletters”!

2 comments:

palmtreefanatic said...

wow! lots happening! YEAH KY for the great training!

Sounds like you got a FABULOUS deal at Kalahari, whos all going? You WILL have a Blast, take pics!;)

I wanna see Jabes play too! keep me posted!

Teachin' this mommy new tricks! said...

Well good lucky with the gum. Hope that is helps :)